Stena Line: A look inside: Stena Superfast X

A look inside Stena Line's Dublin - Holyhead ferry STENA SUPERFAST X. All photos on this page were taken during a return crossing when the ship was on relief duties between Belfast and Cairnryan. Includes deck plan.

IMO Number:

Constructed by:

Also known as:

View of the Stena Plus premium lounge. This is located in the same location on deck 7 as were the Met Bar is on Stena Superast VII/VIII.

Photo: View of the Stena Plus premium lounge on STENA SUPERFAST X. This is located in the same location on deck 7 as were the Met Bar is on Stena Superast VII/VIII.

All photos on this page were taken during a return crossing on 22/02/16 when STENA SUPERFAST X was in service between Belfast and Cairnryan. The photos on this page are Copyright © Steven Tarbox, and are not permitted for reuse without prior permission.  Thank you to all the crew onboard the 11:30 ex Cairnryan on 22/02/16 for their hospitality, and for facilitating the bridge visit.  Please click the images if you wish to view a larger version.

Photograph (slightly retouched) of the deck plan onboard Stena Superfast X, February 2016. Copyright © Steven Tarbox
Photograph (slightly retouched) of the deck plan onboard Stena Superfast X, February 2016. Copyright © Steven Tarbox

Stena Superfast X Deck 7 gallery

We start on the first passenger deck, deck 7.  Deck 7 on STENA SUPERFAST X is laid out similarly to STENA SUPERFAST VII/VIII (with the exception of the fore end), but executed in a very different way.  Instead of the Met Bar forward, as on the North Channel Superfast’s, STENA SUPERFAST X has her Stena Plus premium lounge.  This is because the space the Stena Plus lounge occupies on STENA SUPERFAST VII/VIII is taken up by passenger cabins on STENA SUPERFAST X.  The ‘Taste’ restaurant concept is also absent from STENA SUPERFAST X, with the main dining facility instead being a ‘Metropolitan Grill’ like on other vessels in the Stena Line fleet.  The truckers facility is also housed within the same space as is taken up by ‘Taste’ onboard the North Channel twins.  Behind the restaurant on the port-side is a quiet lounge.  On the North Channel sisters this is overflow seating/a family area for the ‘Taste’ restaurant.

Stena Superfast Deck 8 Gallery

Deck 8 on STENA SUPERFAST X is laid out almost totally differently to that on STENA SUPERFAST VII/III.  Whilst the shape of the floor plan is essentially the same (apart from a small lounge and a small cinema on opposite sides to the rear of the accommodation, in areas that don’t physically exist on the North Channel sisters), the areas themselves are almost totally open plan.  

The area which would be occupied by Barista on VII/VIII is both a coffee shop and the only bar facility onboard X, with no real distinction between them apart from some subtle signage (the counter is shared between the facilities as well).  Forward and open plan to the combined bar and coffee shop is a large family lounge.  Further forward is a children’s cinema (showing Curious George videos), a toddlers play area, and a children’s play area.  The forward most part of deck 8 is entirely occupied by passenger cabins – the equivalent space on STENA SUPERFAST VII/VIII would be the Stena Plus lounge.  Like on the North Channel sisters, deck 10 houses the ‘Superfast Suites’, however the Spa facility is not in use.

STENA FORERUNNER. Copyright © Scott Mackey

A Look Inside: Stena Forerunner

STENA FORERUNNER is the temporary dedicated Belfast to Birkenhead freight vessel.  She is one of three Stena 4-Runner MkII freight vessels built for Stena RoRo in China.  In these pictures we get a rare glimpse inside a vessel which normally only gets seen by freight drivers and her own crew.  

Read More »
View of the Stena Plus premium lounge. This is located in the same location on deck 7 as were the Met Bar is on Stena Superast VII/VIII.

A look inside: Stena Superfast X

A look inside Stena Line’s Dublin – Holyhead ferry STENA SUPERFAST X. All photos on this page were taken during a return crossing when the ship was on relief duties between Belfast and Cairnryan. Includes deck plan.

Read More »

NI Ferry Site E-Mail alert serviceNever want to miss a post from NI Ferry Site?  Our FREE email subscription service will send you an email the moment there is a new post on the site.  All you need to do is submit your email address at the link below, and we’ll add you to the list!

Subscribe to NI Ferry Site

error: Content is protected !!