Stena Line: A look inside: Stena Line’s Irish Sea freight vessel STENA PRECISION

A series of images taken onboard the Seatruck-owned Stena Line Irish Sea freighter STENA PRECISION, sister-ship of STENA PERFORMER, SEATRUCK POWER, and SEATRUCK PROGRESS.  Includes accommodation as well as freight decks and wheelhouse photographs.

IMO Number:

Constructed by:

Also known as:

STENA PRECISIONLounge area. Copyright © Scott Mackey

Photo: STENA PRECISION's Lounge area. Copyright © Scott Mackey

STENA PRECISION normally operates the Belfast to Liverpool (Birkenhead) route as a freight-only third ship alongside the passenger and freight carrying RoPax sisters STENA LAGAN and STENA MERSEY.  From time to time she also operates on the Belfast – Heysham freight service in place of one of the regular vessels, STENA PERFORMER (a sister to STENA PRECISION) and STENA HIBERNIA.  STENA PERFORMER and STENA PRECISION are chartered to Stena Line from Seatruck Ferries until the end of August 2018, and are sister vessels of Seatruck’s SEATRUCK PROGRESS and SEATRUCK POWER.  After concluding their charters to Stena Line, STENA PERFORMERandSTENA PRECISION will enter service for Seatruck between Warrenpoint and Heysham.

STENA PRECISION, May 2017. Copyright © Scott Mackey
STENA PRECISION, May 2017. Copyright © Scott Mackey

The following images were taken onboard the Stena Line Irish Sea freighter STENA PRECISION by Scott Mackey.  Click the images to view a larger version.  You can view more images of STENA PRECISION (as well as images of many other ferries from around Europe) on Scott’s Flickr page.  With thanks Scott for the use of his images.

The above article is Copyright © Steven Tarbox, all rights reserved.  Unauthorised reproduction or distribution is strictly prohibited. 

With thanks to Scott Mackey for the use of his images.


Original article published: 19.09.17
last updated: 02.07.18

STENA FORERUNNER. Copyright © Scott Mackey

A Look Inside: Stena Forerunner

STENA FORERUNNER is the temporary dedicated Belfast to Birkenhead freight vessel.  She is one of three Stena 4-Runner MkII freight vessels built for Stena RoRo in China.  In these pictures we get a rare glimpse inside a vessel which normally only gets seen by freight drivers and her own crew.  

Read More »
View of the Stena Plus premium lounge. This is located in the same location on deck 7 as were the Met Bar is on Stena Superast VII/VIII.

A look inside: Stena Superfast X

A look inside Stena Line’s Dublin – Holyhead ferry STENA SUPERFAST X. All photos on this page were taken during a return crossing when the ship was on relief duties between Belfast and Cairnryan. Includes deck plan.

Read More »

NI Ferry Site E-Mail alert serviceNever want to miss a post from NI Ferry Site?  Our FREE email subscription service will send you an email the moment there is a new post on the site.  All you need to do is submit your email address at the link below, and we’ll add you to the list!

Subscribe to NI Ferry Site

error: Content is protected !!