Also known as:

HIBERNIA SEAWAYS, MAERSK EXPORTER

IMO:

9121637

Stena Hibernia in Belfast Lough.
Yard Number:

Miho Zosensho, Shimizu [JP] #1460

Overview of Stena Hibernia

Stena Hibernia is one of 4 ro-ro freighters constructed in the Far East for Norfolk Line to operate services to Scheveningen (Holland) from Felixstowe.  Her sister is Stena Scotia, while DFDS' Anglia Seaways and Flandria Seaways are near-sisters.  While Stena Hibernia and Stena Scotia were built in Japan by the Miho Zosensho, Anglia Seaways and Flandria Seaways were built by Guangzhou Wenchong in China almost 4 years later which means they differ slightly - the most notable difference being slightly more powerful engines in the newer pair.  Both newer vessels currently operate for DFDS who previously acquired the Norfolk Line ferry services.

STENA HIBERNIA approaching Kilroot Power Station on 9th July 2015. Copyright © Steven Tarbox
STENA HIBERNIA approaching Kilroot Power Station on 9th July 2015. Copyright © Steven Tarbox

From November 2013 Stena Hibernia operated during the week between Belfast and Birkenhead in order to provide additional capacity on the route for unaccompanied freight providing 5 return sailings per week.  She has also provided support on the Belfast - Cairnryan route during 2014 when Stena Superfast VII was undergoing maintenance, and returned to her former Belfast - Heysham route to provide cover whilst for Stena Performer while she went to Harland and Wolff in November '14.   Stena Hibernia has now returned to the Heysham route so that Stena can increase capacity on the Birkenhead link using the larger Stena Precision in her place.

Technical Data

Stena Hibernia

IMO Number

9121637

Design

?

Building Yard

Miho Zosensho, Shimizu, Shizuoka, Japan

Hull Number

1460

Year Completed

1996

Owner

Stena Ropax Ltd

Operator

Stena Line UK

Classification

Lloyds Register of Shipping, LR – 100 A1 Roll on Roll off Cargo Ship

In service (original)

November 1996 (Norfolk Line)

Call sign

2HBG6

Length overall

142.5m

Beam

23.2m

Draft

5.4m

Gross Tonnage

13,017

Machinery

2 x (Hitachi-Zosen built) Sulzer 8ZAV40S 8-cylinder diesel main engines – 4,500 kW each

3 x Sulzer 6S20 auxiliary engines – 700 kW each

2x 4m diameter Lips propellers

2x Lips 850kW bow thrusters

Power(Max/Pme  @ 75%)

9,000/6,750kW

Speed (Max/Operational)

18/16-18 kts

Capacity

1562 lane metres of freight (approx 120 trailers)

Upper deck: 637 lm – 4.75 metres free height

Main deck: 601 lm – 4.75 metres free height

Tanktop: 324 lm – 4.75 metres free height

Can accommodate 12 freight drivers

 

Cargo Access

Stern door with internal ramps from main deck to top deck and main sect to tank top.

Flag

United Kingdom (London)

Previous Names

Hibernia Seaways (Stena/DFDS), Maersk Importer (DFDS/Norfolk Line)

Photographs

Stena Hibernia. Copyright © Scott Mackey
Stena Hibernia. Copyright © Scott Mackey

 

Stena Hibernia dry docked at Harland and Woll at the end of 2016. Copyright Scott Mackey.
Stena Hibernia dry docked at Harland and Wolff at the end of 2016. Copyright © Scott Mackey (Flickr)

 

STENA HIBERNIA at the former Stena HSS berth at Victoria Terminal 4, 23rd October 2017. This is the first time a Stena ferry has berthed here since HSS STENA VOYAGER left for recycling. Copyright © Steven Tarbox
STENA HIBERNIA at the former Stena HSS berth at Victoria Terminal 4, 23rd October 2017. This is the first time a Stena ferry has berthed here since HSS STENA VOYAGER left for recycling. Copyright © Steven Tarbox

 

Stena Hibernia stern. Copyright © Scott Mackey
Stena Hibernia stern view whilst unloading. Copyright © Scott Mackey

Article Copyright © Steven Tarbox (NIFerrySite).

SaveSave

SaveSave

You are here: NI Ferry Site » The NI Ferry Fleet » NI Ferry Profiles (current) » Stena Line » Stena Hibernia (freight only)