Stena Line: A Look Inside: Stena Line’s ro-ro freight ferry Stena Scotia

A look inside Stena Line's Ro-Ro Freighter Stena Scotia, which has recently returned to the Belfast - Heysham service from the North Sea.

IMO Number:

Constructed by: Miho Zosensho, Shimizu [JP] #1459

Also known as: SCOTIA SEAWAYS, MAERSK EXPORTER

Approaching the open stern door of STENA SCOTIA at VT1, Belfast. Copyright © Scott Mackey.

Photo: Approaching the open stern door of STENA SCOTIA at VT1, Belfast. Copyright © Scott Mackey.

Stena’s Belfast – Heysham ro-ro Stena Scotia

STENA SCOTIA returned to the Irish Sea last week, initially to release her sister-ship STENA HIBERNIA for dry docking, before replacing STENA PERFORMER on the Belfast to Heysham run so she can return to owner Seatruck Ferries after her own dry docking.  In these pictures by regular contributor Scott Mackey we get a rare glimpse inside a vessel which normally only gets seen by freight drivers and her own crew. STENA SCOTIA and her slightly younger sister STENA HIBERNIA were delivered in 1996 to Norfolk Line by Japan’s Miho Zosen of Shimizu, Japan. With thanks to Scott Mackey and the crew of STENA SCOTIA.

STENA SCOTIAarrives in Belfast from Holland on 03.08.18. Copyright © Scott Mackey.
STENA SCOTIA arrives in Belfast from Holland on 03.08.18. Copyright © Scott Mackey.

 


All photographs are Copyright © Scott Mackey unless otherwise explicitly stated.

STENA FORERUNNER. Copyright © Scott Mackey

A Look Inside: Stena Forerunner

STENA FORERUNNER is the temporary dedicated Belfast to Birkenhead freight vessel.  She is one of three Stena 4-Runner MkII freight vessels built for Stena RoRo in China.  In these pictures we get a rare glimpse inside a vessel which normally only gets seen by freight drivers and her own crew.  

Read More »
View of the Stena Plus premium lounge. This is located in the same location on deck 7 as were the Met Bar is on Stena Superast VII/VIII.

A look inside: Stena Superfast X

A look inside Stena Line’s Dublin – Holyhead ferry STENA SUPERFAST X. All photos on this page were taken during a return crossing when the ship was on relief duties between Belfast and Cairnryan. Includes deck plan.

Read More »

NI Ferry Site E-Mail alert serviceNever want to miss a post from NI Ferry Site?  Our FREE email subscription service will send you an email the moment there is a new post on the site.  All you need to do is submit your email address at the link below, and we’ll add you to the list!

Subscribe to NI Ferry Site

error: Content is protected !!