Irish Ferries: EPSILON (Vessel Profile)

Profile of the Irish Ferries Dublin to Holyhead/Cherbourg ferry EPSILON. Includes a historical overview, technical data, and photographs.

IMO Number: 9539054

Constructed by: Cantiere Navale di Visentini Francesco & C. #228

Also known as: CARTOUR EPSILON

Irish Ferries EPSILON approaches Belfast Harbour on her way to Harland & Wolff for her 2018 dry docking. Copyright © Steven Tarbox

Photo: Irish Ferries EPSILON approaches Belfast Harbour on her way to Harland & Wolff for her 2018 dry docking. Copyright © Steven Tarbox

Overview

EPSILON was launched as CARTOUR EPSILON and is the final of a series of 24 diesel-powered Visentini RoPax vessels designed by NAOS design and launched between 1997 and 2011.  She is the 13th vessel of the more efficient “flex-bow” generation, and is engined by MAN.  She was constructed for Italian operator Caronte and Tourist in 2011. EPSILON is the member of the series with the highest vehicle capacity (some 2,860 lane metres), but as a result of this has a lower passenger capacity than most members of the series as built.  This is due to her passenger accommodation block being smaller than the other “flex-bow” vessels, resulting in a recess into the superstructure on the weather deck.

Irish Ferries service

EPSILON was chartered by Irish Ferries parent company Irish Continental Group (ICG) from her owners Cartour Srl (Caronte and Tourist) at the end of 2013.  Following a refit in Italy she arrived in Ireland in January 2014, entering service on the 18th of January.  EPSILON operates as the second conventional vessel on the Dublin to Holyhead route for Irish Ferries from Monday to Friday.  On weekends she operates a single round trip from Dublin to Cherbourg in France which is marketed as an economy service.

EPSILON. Copyright © Scott Mackey.
EPSILON. Copyright © Scott Mackey.

Replacement

In early January 2018 ICG announced that they had ordered a new vessel for the Dublin to Holyhead route which will replace the main vessel ULYSSES on the route when delivered.  ULYSEES will then replace EPSILON on the Dublin to Holyhead schedule.  A second vessel named W.B. YEATS which was ordered during 2016 and was due to be delivered mid-2018 (but is now delayed until September) will takeover the Dublin to Cherbourg route.  Both new vessels have been ordered from Germany’s Flensburger Shiffbau-Gesellschaft (FSG) shipyard.

Irish Ferries EPSILON approaches Belfast Harbour on her way to Harland & Wolff for her 2018 dry docking. Copyright © Steven Tarbox
Irish Ferries EPSILON approaches Belfast Harbour on her way to Harland & Wolff for her 2018 dry docking. Copyright © Steven Tarbox

Technical Data

 

EPSILON

IMO Number

9539054

Design

NAOS Ship and Boat Design S.R.L, Trieste, Italy

Building Yard

Cantiere Navale di Visentini Francesco & C., Donada, Italy

Hull Number

228

Keel Laid05/06/2008
Year Completed

11/04/2011

Classification

RINA C ro-ro Passenger ship

Unrestricted Navigation; AUT-UMS Ice Class -1C-

Owner

Levantina Transporti Srl
(Giovanni Visentini)

Operator

Irish Ferries

Route

Dublin – Holyhead

Dublin – Cherbourg (on weekends)

In service (original)03/05/11
(Caronte & Tourist)
In service (Irish Ferries)18/01/14
Call sign

ICRB

Previous names and operators (oldest first)

Cartour Epsilon (Caronte & Tourist)

Length overall (Between Perpendiculars)

186.5m (177.4m)

Breadth molded

25.6m

Draught

6.85m

Gross Tonnage

26,375

Machinery
  • 2 x MAN B&W 9L 48/60B – 10,800 kW each @ 500 rpm
  • 3 x Diesel generators, plus 2 shaft generators
  • 2 x KaMeWa 4.8m diameter CPP type propellers
  • 2 x 1300kW bow thrusters
  • 2 x Fin stabilisers
Power(Max/Pme  @ 75%)

21,600/16,200kW

Operational speed (Max)

20kts (24kts)

Capacity (max)

500 passengers

  • 68 x 4 berth + 2 x 2 berth Wheelchair User Cabins.  Total of 276 berths including the 2 disabled cabins
  • 50 reclining seats
Vehicle decks
  • 2,860 total lane metres with a max clearance of 4.87m
  • 100 reefer points
  • Access is via a stern door opening onto deck 3.  A series of ramps allows access to the other decks.
Onboard Facilities in use

 

  • Boylan’s Brasserie
  • Cafe Lafayette
  • Onboard shop
  • Reclining seat lounge
  • Selection of 2 and 4 berth cabins (Chargeable extra)
Flag

 

Italy (Bari)

Notes

In common with other Visentini RoPax vessels, deck 5 is the only passenger deck accessible by lift.  The main passenger facilities such as the restaurant and cafe are housed on this deck, as are the disabled cabins.

Irish Ferries 1987 built cruise ferry 'Oscar Wilde' berthed at Harland & Wolff's Outfitting Quay. Pictured shortly after her arrival on 5/2/16. Originally she had been scheduled to visit A&P Falmouth, but delays to fleet mates 'Ulysses' and 'Isle of Inishmore' meant her slot was no longer available. Copyright © 2016 Steven Tarbox/NIFerrySite.

Oscar Wilde (Vessel Profile)

Profile of Irish Ferries Rosslare to Cherbourg / Rosscoff passenger and freight ferry OSCAR WILDE. Includes an overview of her history, technical specifications, a deck layout plan, and interior/exterior photographs.

Read More »

NI Ferry Site E-Mail alert serviceNever want to miss a post from NI Ferry Site?  Our FREE email subscription service will send you an email the moment there is a new post on the site.  All you need to do is submit your email address at the link below, and we’ll add you to the list!

Subscribe to NI Ferry Site

error: Content is protected !!